Privacy Statement

MALMESBURY CONCERT BAND

Privacy Notice

Malmesbury Concert Band (“We”, “Us” or “Our”) is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice is provided for Our current, prospective and past members; for musicians engaged by Us; and for those participating in musical events organised by Us: (“You”, “Your”).
This Notice tells You about how We collect, process, use and share Your personal data, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), (the “Act”), which is effective in English Law from 25 May 2018.
In relation to the personal data You have given us We are a Data Controller under the Act. We can be contacted via our website https://www.malmesburyconcertband.org.uk or You can write to the Secretary at 20 Niebull Close, Malmesbury, SN16 9TX.
1. Data (information and photographs) We collect and store about You.
We collect from You and store Your name, contact details and your instrumental details so that We can provide You with information about rehearsals, concerts and other musicalevents. We do not obtain any information about You from third parties unless we have your specific consent.
1. Sensitive Personal Data (“Special Categories” under the Act).

We may receive from You information which You volunteer about your health, e.g. if You are unable to attend rehearsals or other events, and sometimes other sensitive personalinformation. This is not stored but may be shared between members of the Committee unless you request otherwise.
1. Children

If You are under 18 we will seek specific consent from Your parent or legal guardian for the information about You which We store, process or disclose.
1. How We may contact you.

Our usual method of communication is by newsletters sent via generated emails containing information links. We may also telephone You, send emails directly, or use post / hand delivery if You have not provided Us with an email address. You can stop Us contacting Youby email at any time by clicking the unsubscribe from this list button on every Mailemail that We send; You can stop other methods of communication by Writing to the Secretary.
1. Your choices about what We collect and Implications of withholding data.

If You prefer Us to use less personal data about You, You can provide us with less, for example by not providing a telephone number. However, if You withhold information You may miss important messages. Your name and contact details must be held by Us while You are a member of the band or if You have registered for an event organised by Us. It is possible for You to edit or delete the contact details and/or instrumental details recorded via Your own personal login via the members area of the website.
1. Our use of Your personal data.
For as long as we hold your data, it will be used for the following purposes:
PURPOSELEGAL BASIS
To provide You with administrative services and information about musical events.Necessary to perform the services described.
To process Your subscription payment to Us or fee payments to and from Us.Our legitimate need to obtain payment before admitting You or to account for expenditure.
To publicise musical events, including names and other information about performers.If we publish anything other than Your name,voice part or a group photograph we will seek your specific consent.
To provide You with information You may request from Us.Our legitimate interest in responding to Your request.

1. How long We retain Your personal data.
Unless required by law to hold Your personal data for longer, We will hold it for no more than 3 years after You cease to be a member, or to receive members’ newsletters or to participate in one of Our Musical events. Your image may continue to appear in group photographs after this time.
1. Disclosure of Your personal data.
The information which You provide to Us is shared between the officers and committeemembers, who are all nominated and elected at Our AGM by members present or by proxy. It is also shared, where appropriate, with other members of the Malmesbury Concert Band who may not be part of the Committee but may need to contact You or provide You with services related to Your membership or participation in an event organised by Us. Your name and the instrument(s) that You play are the only details that may be provided to the printers of concert programmes for issue to the public. Your image may also be captured in group photographs for our web site, for publicity purposes and / or the archived history of the band.We will not provide names and addresses or other contact details to any third party.
1. Your rights under the data protection legislation.
  • a. You have the right to access any personal data that we hold about You, by submitting a request via Our web site or any member of the Committee.
  • b. You have a right to request that any inaccuracies be rectified or erased.
  • c. You have a right to ask Us to erase some or all of Your personal data, in which case You may lose some services or be unable to continue as a member of the Band.
  • d. You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

2. Changes to this Privacy Notice.
We may change this Privacy Notice at any time, in which case a revised notice will be placed on Our website. If the changes are material We will notify current members by email or by presentation with physical instruction (i.e. a letter, information sheet).

COMMITTEE DETAILS – See website for details at https://www.malmesburyconcertband.org.uk/Contact.php

Data held on the website on each member of the Malmesbury Concert Band:

Member Key: unique identifier for database purposes
Title: preferred honorific of each member
FirstName: as per field title
LastName: as per field title
Known as: preferred name as expressed
Status: current member or not
Address: home address
1stInstrument: main instrument as played normally in the Band
2ndInstrument: as per field title
3rdInstrument: as per field title
Phone: home phone number if provided
Mobile: mobile phone number if provided
PhonePrivate: Y/N – permission to share number with other members
MobilePrivate: Y/N – permission to share number with other members
Email: Email address
Playing: Instrument Type

Treasurer and Secretary-Minutes will have access to banking details ofmembers that have paid for annual subscription via electronic banktransaction of by personal cheque. This is valid processing of financialdata for the sole purpose of collecting membership fees and shall not beuse by Us for any other purposes or shared with any individuals or bodies(excepting law enforcement officials).